CLA-2-CO:R:C:M 954371 MMC

Mr. Kurt M. Moss
Japan Freight Consolidators Ca., Inc.
1800 Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, Il. 60007

RE: Radar detector; NYRL 879733 revoked; 8526.91.0040; ENs 85.26, 85.31

Dear Mr. Moss:

This is in response to your May 18, 1993 letter to the Customs office in New York on behalf of Sanyo Tecnica Co., requesting reconsideration of NYRL 879733, dated November 12, 1992, concerning the classification of a radar detector under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Your request has been forwarded to this office of a reply.

FACTS:

The merchandise is a Lambda series model 563XK radar detector. It utilizes three microwave integrated circuits with seven additional integrated circuits and is designed to be installed in an automobile to detect and signal the automobile driver of the presence of police speed detecting radar. The car battery supplies the radar detector with the necessary operating energy.

In NYRL 879733 you were advised that the subject merchandise was classifiable under subheading 8526.91.00, HTSUS, which provides for radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus.

ISSUE:

Is the radar detector classifiable as an electrical sound or visual signaling device?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1, HTSUS, states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Chapter 85, HTSUS, provides for electrical machinery and parts thereof.

Heading 8526, HTSUS, provides for radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and remote control apparatus. In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be consulted. The Explanatory Notes (EN), although not dispositive, are to be used to determine the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128, (August 23, 1989).

EN 85.26, p. 1375, states that this heading includes:

(1) Radio navigational aid equipment (e.g., radio beacons and radio buoys, with fixed or rotating aerial; receivers, including radio compasses equipped with multiple aerials or with a directional frame aerial).

(2) Ship or aircraft navigational radar equipment...

(3) Blind approach landing or traffic control apparatus...

(4) Radar height measuring apparatus...

(5) Meteorological radar...

(6) Blind bombing equipment.

(7) Radar devices for proximity fuses of shells or bombs.

(8) Air raid warning radar apparatus.

(9) Range and direction finding radar apparatus for naval or anti-aircraft guns.

(10) Radar transponders;..,

(11) Radio apparatus for remote control...

(12) Radio apparatus for the detonation of mines...

In light of the examples in EN 85.26, we believe that a radar detector is not described by this subheading. Articles listed in EN 85.26, all utilize radar while the article in question merely detects and signals that it is present. Therefore, the radar detector is not classifiable in heading 8526, HTSUS.

Heading 8531 provides for electric sound or visual signalling apparatus. EN 85.31, p.1381, provides in pertinent part that:...this heading covers all electrical apparatus used for signaling purposes, whether using sound for the transmission of the signal (bells, buzzers, hooters, etc.) or using visual indication (lamps, flaps, illuminated numbers, etc.) and whether operated by hand (e.g., door bells) or automatically (e.g., burglar alarms).

Radar detectors use a combination of sound and visual signals to indicate the presence of radar. Therefore, they are classifiable in heading 8531, HTSUS, specifically, subheading 8531.80.00, HTSUS, which provides for [e]lectrical sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530: [o]ther apparatus.

Accordingly, it is necessary to revoke NYRL 879733 pursuant to section 177.9(d) of the Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)]. For the purposes of future transactions involving merchandise of this type, NYRL 879733 will no longer be valid precedent.

HOLDING:

Radar detectors are classifiable in subheading 8531.80.00, HTSUS, with a column one duty rate of 2.7% ad valorem.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

Pursuant to section 177.9(d), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)], NY 879733 is revoked in full.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director